Patent & Trade Mark
Attorneys

Privacy Policy

FB RICE (FBR) respects the privacy rights of all individuals with whom it conducts business, complies with all its obligations under the Privacy Act 1998 as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 and is bound by the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APP's) as set out in the Act.

FBR collects personal information about individuals such as their names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses and facsimile numbers, where this information is necessary to carry out our business activities as Patent and Trade Mark Attorneys. This information is used to:

1. provide advice in relation to Intellectual Property (IP);
2. file and prosecute Intellectual Property applications in Australia  and overseas;
3. conduct opposition proceedings in Australia and overseas;
4. conduct watches and searches;
5. provide correspondence and newsletters to our clients regarding developments in IP law.

Collection of Personal Information

Wherever possible FBR collects personal information directly from the individuals concerned. Where the information is not obtained from an individual, personal information is obtained in accordance with the law.

When visiting the FBR website, our Internet Service Provider (ISP) may collect the following information for statistical purposes:
  • Server address;
  • Top level domain name;
  • Time and date of visit and pages accessed;
  • Type of browser being used.

When you send us an email or contact us using our E-office or Contact Us facility, your email address will be collected and used only for the purpose for which you have provided it.

Please note that our website does not provide facilities for secure transmission of information across the Internet. Our website only uses session cookies and only during a search query of the website. Our ISP advises that no cookies are employed on this website except for those associated with the search engine.

Disclosure of Personal Information

The personal information held by FBR is generally kept confidential, however we may be required to disclose personal information to certain third parties such as:

    • government offices, such as IP Australia;
    • a court;
    • other persons, such as agents and associates overseas;
    • our clients (where information has been provided to us by someone other than our client).


FBR does not make available any personal information to any other person or organisation for direct marketing purposes. The only disclosure of personal information to third parties is where FBR is expressly instructed to do so by our clients in relation to their IP matters or as may be required by law.

Keeping Personal Information Secure

FBR has security measures designed to protect against the loss, misuse and/or alteration of personal information under its control and takes reasonable steps to prevent unauthorised access or modification or disclosure of personal information.

Correcting and Updating Personal Information

FBR makes reasonable efforts to ensure that any personal information collected, used or disclosed is accurate, complete and current. We will provide you with details of the personal information collected about you, at your request. Normally there will not be a charge for responding to such a request unless we incur costs in providing the information.

Contact, Concerns or Complaints

If you have any concerns or complaints, or require any additional information, please contact us by email at privacy@fbrice.com.au